Cesky_Krumlov_Castle_by_JMIB

Applications to the 2018 Workshop on Population and Speciation Genomics are currently being accepted!

The 2018 Workshop on Population and Speciation Genomics is held in Český Krumlov from 21 January – 3 February. It brings together an international collection of faculty members and Workshop participants to study and discuss current ideas and techniques for the analysis of genomic data on the level of populations and closely related species. The Workshop consists of a series of lectures, demonstrations and computer laboratories that cover theory and practice of population and speciation genomics analyses.

The Workshop registration fee is $1,800. This amount does not cover travel, lodging or boarding. Many important details about the Workshop series can be read on our FAQ page.

The Workshop on Population and Speciation Genomics is organized and co-directed by:

Walter Salzburger, University of Basel
Michael Matschiner, University of Basel
Jan Stefka, Biology Centre CAS, České Budějovice
Scott Handley, Washington University
Emiliano Trucchi, University of Ferrara
Julia M.I. Barth, University of Oslo
Britta S. Meyer, Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel – GEOMAR
Milan Malinsky, University of Basel

SCHEDULE

Week 1 : 21-27 January, 2018

Date Day Time Presenter Topic Location
21 Jan Sunday 6p – 10p Everyone Reception Hotel Zlaty Andel
22 Jan Monday 9a – 12p Walter Salzburger Introduction and Orientation Theater
Monday 2p – 5p Workshop Team Computer Lab and UNIX Introduction Prelate
Monday 7:30p – 10p Everyone Participant Introductions Prelate
23 Jan Tuesday 9a – 12p Alex Buerkle Hierarchical Bayesian models for population genetics Theater
Tuesday 2p – 5p Daniel Falush Population Structure Theater
Tuesday 7p – 10p Daniel Falush / Workshop Team STRUCTURE / fineStructure / fineRADStructure Prelate
24 Jan Wednesday 9a – 12p Richard Durbin Experimental design / Demography inference Theater
Wednesday 2p – 5p Richard Durbin / Workshop Team Demography inference with PSMC / MSMC Prelate
Wednesday 7p – 10p Alexei Drummond Demography inference with BEAST2 Prelate
25 Jan Thursday 9a – 12p Anders Albrechtsen Inferring population history with low-coverage data Theater
Thursday 2p – 5p Anders Albrechtsen ANGSD Lab Prelate
Thursday 7p – 10p Alex Buerkle Hands-on analyses of population structure and admixture Prelate
26 Jan Friday 9a – 12p Vitor Sousa TBD Theater
Friday 2p – 5p Vitor Sousa Identifying structure and demography with fastsimcoal2 Prelate
Friday 7p – 10p Alexei Drummond Structured coalescent analyses with BEAST2 Prelate
27 Jan Saturday 9a – 12p Walter Salzburger The genomics of organismal diversification Theater
Saturday 2p – 5p Workshop Team Open Lab Prelate
Saturday 7p – 10p Everyone  Town Tour and Dinner  Meet in Town Square

Week 2 : 28 January – 3 February, 2018

Date Day Time Presenter Topic Location
28 Jan Sunday 6p – 10p Everyone Free Day You decide!
29 Jan Monday 9a – 12p Claudia Bank Positive and negative selection Theater
Monday 2p – 5p Claudia Bank Simulating and inferring selection Prelate
Monday 7p – 10p Workshop Team Open Lab Prelate
30 Jan Tuesday 9a – 12p Angela Hancock Genomics basis of adaptive evolution Theater
Tuesday 2p – 5p Angela Hancock Identifying mechanisms of adaptation Prelate
Tuesday 7p – 10p Workshop Team Open Lab Prelate
31 Jan Wednesday 9a – 12p Kelley Harris Evolution of the mutation spectrum Theater
Wednesday 2p – 5p Kelley Harris Inferring mutation spectrum variation Prelate
Wednesday 7p – 10p Alexei Drummond Species delimitation with SNAPP Prelate
1 Feb Thursday 9a – 12p Chris Jiggins Speciation with gene flow Theater
Thursday 2p – 5p Simon Martin D-statistics Theater
Thursday 7p – 10p Simon Martin Topology weighting Prelate
2 Feb Friday 9a – 12p Ludovic Orlando Ancient genomics Theater
Friday 2p – 5p Workshop Team Wrap-up Theater
Friday 7p – 10p Everyone End of Workshop Party Prelate
3 Feb Saturday 9a – 12p Everyone Departure You Decide!